UK Immigration Advice, Information & Guidance

Get information about HSMP, Innovators, Investors and other UK visas including Work Permits how you can get 'Indefinite Leave to Remain' in the UK

Bookmark us!
     Home
     About Us
     History
     Contact Us
     UK Immigration
     UK Visas
     UK Immigration Forums
     UK Immigration Directory
     UK Embassies
     UK Places
     UK Gallery
     UK Economy
     UK Info
 
FREE UK Immigration Newsletter

Get regular updates and
News about UK Immigration
 Name 
 Email 
 

Search the Web
Google


UK Immigration Information, Advice and Guidance UK Immigration Information, Advice and Guidance


UK Visa for Business Persons

UK has a special visa for Business Persons under which you may come to the UK as a business person if you are not a European Economic Area national and you will be establishing / running / managing a business full time in the UK.

You may come to the UK as a business person if you are not a European Economic Area national and you will be running a business full time in the UK.

When you apply for approval under the scheme of Visa for Business Persons, you need to provide a detailed business plan with the application. This business plan should include:

  •   The object of the business
  •   Evidence that you have at your disposal in the UK at least 200,000 of your own money for
          investment in the business
  •   Evidence that you will create at least 2 full time jobs for people already settled in the UK and
          details of their employment conditions
  •   The projected opening balance sheet following the start of the business.

    If you are joining or taking over an established business, you must show audited accounts for at least 2 previous years.

    You also need to show that you can live in the UK without help from public funds.

    At first, you will be given a permission to stay for 12 months. You can apply for an extension of stay for up to another 3 years.

    What are your options in the UK as a business person?

    In the UK, you can do business as:

  •   A sole trader
  •   A partner in a partnership
  •   A company registered in the UK.

    As a sole trader or partner you must trade or provide services full time. As a company director, you must promote your company and manage it full time. Self-employed doctors and dentists must practice full time. The full time condition does not apply to a self-employed writer, artist or composer.

    Home Office grants you permission to stay as a business person for a specific business. You must ask Home Office permission if you wish to change to a different business once you are in the UK.

    If you are an ECAA applicant, you will not be required to invest 200,000 in the business.

    You will also need to apply for entry Clearance before you can travel to the UK.

    HSMP Services Limited is registered with OISC as Immigration Advisor and we can help you in the process for Visa for Business Person. Please contact us with your details.

  • Free Assessment
    Find out if you qualify for
    UK Immigration under HSMP.
    Free Assessment
    of Points Online!
    Sponsored Link



    Home +  About Us +  History +  Privacy + Disclaimer +  Contact Us
      UK Immigration 2004-05