UK Immigration Advice, Information & Guidance

Get information about HSMP, Innovators, Investors and other UK visas including Work Permits how you can get 'Indefinite Leave to Remain' in the UK

Bookmark us!
     Home
     About Us
     History
     Contact Us
     UK Immigration
     UK Visas
     UK Immigration Forums
     UK Immigration Directory
     UK Embassies
     UK Places
     UK Gallery
     UK Economy
     UK Info
 
FREE UK Immigration Newsletter

Get regular updates and
News about UK Immigration
 Name 
 Email 
 

Search the Web
Google


UK Immigration Information, Advice and Guidance UK Immigration Information, Advice and Guidance

Working Holidaymaker Visa

The working holidaymaker scheme is an arrangement whereby a person aged between 17 and 30 (inclusive) can come to the United Kingdom for an extended holiday for up to two years, with the intention of taking paid work here as a part of his working holiday.

How do I qualify as a working holidaymaker?

You are eligible for entry clearance as a working holidaymaker if:
you are a Commonwealth citizen, British Dependent Territories citizen or British Overseas citizen;

you are aged 17 to 30 (inclusive);

you want to come to the United Kingdom for an extended holiday, with the intention of taking paid work here as part of your holiday;

you are single or are married to a person who also qualifies for and plans to take a working holiday at the same time as you;

you do not have any dependent children who are aged five years or over, or who will be five before you complete your holiday;

you can support and accommodate yourself without help from public funds;

you can pay for your onward or return journey; and

you plan to leave the United Kingdom at the end of your holiday.
You must get entry clearance as a working holidaymaker before you travel to the United Kingdom.

How long can I stay?

You can only stay in the United Kingdom for two years as a working holidaymaker. We will count any time you spend outside the United Kingdom during that period as part of the two years.

What type of work can I do?

There are no restrictions on the type of paid work you can do. You may do any paid work you choose, for as long as you want while you are here, but you should still intend to take a holiday during your stay. (You may also engage in unpaid voluntary work that meets the terms of the National Minimum Wage exemption for voluntary workers.)

What is entry clearance?

Entry clearance is a visa or entry clearance certificate that you are given so that you can travel to the United Kingdom. You must apply for entry clearance to the British Embassy, High Commission or other British Diplomatic Mission (known as British Diplomatic Posts) in the country where you live.

You can get advice about which British Diplomatic Posts can issue entry clearance from any British Diplomatic Post abroad.

Can I extend my stay as a Work Permit holder?

You can apply to extend your stay as a Work Permit holder if:

You have been in the United Kingdom for more than 12 months as a working holidaymaker; and

You meet the work permit criteria in full.
Free Assessment
Find out if you qualify for
UK Immigration under HSMP.
Free Assessment
of Points Online!
Sponsored Link



Home +  About Us +  History +  Privacy + Disclaimer +  Contact Us
  UK Immigration 2004-05